PRIVACY POLICY

CHARANGA SL is a company committed to the respect, confidentiality and protection of the data collected on or provided by customers. We would like you to carefully read our Privacy Policy, which is detailed in the following sections. For any questions or clarifications about the content of this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by phone, email or post.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

  1. We respect your privacy and your choices.
  2. We make sure that privacy and security are built into everything we do.
  3. We do not send you marketing communications unless you ask us to. You can change your mind at any time.
  4. We never offer or sell your data to others.
  5. We are committed to keeping your data safe and secure. This includes only working with trusted partners.
  6. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your data.
  7. We do not use your data in ways that we have not told you about.
  8. We respect your rights and always try to accommodate your requests as far as possible, consistent with our own legal and operational responsibilities.

For more information about our privacy practices, we have set out below the different types of Personal Data we may collect or store about you, how we use it, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and how you can exercise your rights with respect to that data.

When you share your Personal Data with us or when we collect Personal Data about you, we use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy ("Policy").

If you have any questions or concerns about your Personal Data, please contact us at charanga@charanga.es.

WHO ARE WE?

CHARANGA SL with address at Calle Alesandro Volta, nº2, 29590 Málaga, Spain is responsible for the personal data you share with us. When we say "CHARANGA", "we", "us" or "our", we mean CHARANGA SL. CHARANGA SL is the data controller for the purposes of the applicable data protection laws.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data refers to any information or data that can identify you directly (e.g., your name or surname) or indirectly (e.g., your national identity card). Personal Data includes information such as email / private postal addresses / mobile phone, usernames, personal preferences and purchasing habits, user-generated content, and social welfare information, among others. It may also include unique numeric identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as information we obtain through cookies.

This Policy covers all personal data collected and used by CHARANGA SL.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Remember that before you start using any of our services or functionalities, you should read this Policy, as well as the Terms of Use of the specific section that deals with that service or functionality. In that section you will be able to see if there are any particular conditions for its use, or if a specific treatment of your Personal Data is required. Failure to provide certain information marked as mandatory may mean that it will not be possible to manage your registration as a user or the use of certain features or services available through https://charanga.es/.

The user (you) hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification thereof.
Any loss or damage caused to the Website, the Data Controllers or any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

What data do we collect from you?

CHARANGA SL believes that you, the consumer, are at the heart of what we do. We love to hear from you, learn about you and create and deliver products you enjoy. There are many ways you can share your personal data with us, and we may collect it.

We may collect or receive your data through our websites, forms, applications, devices, products or brand pages on social media, among others. In some cases, you provide us with your Personal Data directly (for example, when you create an account, when you contact us, when you shop on our websites or stores). In other cases, we collect it (for example, using cookies to understand how you use our websites). Finally, in some cases we receive your data from third parties, including other entities of the CHARANGA Group or collaborating entities and companies.

You will find more details in the table below, with the following headings:

    1. For what purposes may we use your Personal Data? This column explains what we may do with your Personal Data and the purposes for collecting it.
    2. What is the legal basis for using your Personal Data? This column explains the reason why we may use your Personal Data.
    3. What Personal Data may we hold about you? This column explains what types of Personal Data we may process about you depending on the scenario.
    4. When might your Personal Data be collected? This column explains when we might use or collect your Personal Data. For example, if you make a purchase, register for a newsletter, or browse a website.
    5. Who may have access to your Personal Data? This column explains which third parties outside CHARANGA have access to your personal data as service providers of CHARANGA and which data transfers are carried out. The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data may be:
  • Your consent;
  • Our legitimate interest, which may be:
    • Conducting statistics: to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, websites, products and brands.
    • To enable the operation of our website through technical and functional cookies: to keep our website safe and secure and to ensure that they work properly and improve continuously.
    • To comply with our obligations in the contracts we enter.

Profiling

  • To provide you with our customer service;
  • Execution of a contract: to perform the services you request from us;
  • Fulfilment of legal obligations involving the processing of personal data;
  • When we collect your Personal Data, we indicate the mandatory fields by means of asterisks. Some of the information we request from you is necessary to:
    • Fulfil our contract with you (for example, to deliver the products you have purchased on our websites/apps);
    • Provide you with the service you requested (e.g., provide you with a newsletter); or
    • to comply with legal requirements (e.g., billing).

The eventual lack of communication to CHARANGA SL of the data corresponding to mandatory fields will prevent the achievement and/or scope of the main purpose associated with the data collection. On the other hand, the non-communication of such data to CHARANGA SL may determine, for example, the impossibility of concluding any purchase order of the products for sale on the website, as well as the provision of other services available on the website.

CHARANGA SL presumes that the data has been entered by its owner or by a person authorised by them, as well as that it is correct and accurate. It is up to the users to update their own data by accessing the section "My account". The User is responsible for the veracity of their personal data: Charanga S.L. will not be responsible for the possible inaccuracy of the personal data of Users.

 

 

Purpose of processing

What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?

What personal information may we have about you? Or about children for whom you have parental responsibility?

In which scenario might your personal data be collected?

Who may have access to your personal data?

Sending commercial and promotional communications including:

  1. Sending marketing communications of our brands.
  2. Communication of promotions of our products

Consent

First and last name of both you and your child/children.

  • Account creation and management.
  • Newsletter subscription form
  • Registration or subscription to any of the customer loyalty clubs.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group.

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties to deliver a product to you, e.g., postal/delivery services.
  • Third parties who help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, analyse their effectiveness and manage your contact and inquiries.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Gender.

E-mail address.

Mailing address./p>

Telephone number.

Photo.

Date of birth or age range of both you and your child.

ID, username and password

Order details

Other information you share with us about yourself or children for whom you have parental responsibility.

Management of the contractual relationship with you including:

  • Managing your orders.
  • Answering your questions regarding your orders and interacting with you.
  • Contacting you to finalise your order if you have saved your shopping cart or saved products in your shopping cart without completing the checkout process.
  • Inform you of the availability of a product.
  • Process and track your order.
  • Manage the payment of your order.
  • Loyalty program.
  • Manage any dispute related to a purchase.
  • Measure your satisfaction.
  • Manage your participation in contests, games and surveys, including to take into account your comments and suggestions.
  • Publish your review or content.
  • Show you the nearest store to your location.

Fulfilment of a contractual relationship: maintenance, fulfilment, development, control and execution of the contractual relationship established between you and CHARANGA SL.

First and last name.

  • Account Creation and Management.
  • Information collected during the purchase process made on the website/applications/social networks of CHARANGA S.L. or in the online store
  • Registration or subscription to games, promotions, offers, surveys...
  • Through the use of CHARANGA S.L. applications or devices.
  • Content generated and sent by the user to any of our social platforms.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group, to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group.

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties to deliver a product/sample to you, e.g., postal/delivery services
  • Third parties who help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Payment service providers and credit reference agencies for the purpose of verifying your details where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you. <
  • Third parties who help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Gender.

E-mail address.

Mailing address (delivery and billing.

Telephone number.

Photo.

Date of birth or age range.

ID, username and password.

Location.

Geolocation.

Order Details.

Other information you share with us about yourself or minors for whom you have parental responsibility.

Transaction information, including products purchased;

Purchase history.

Payment information (credit card number / Paypal information / bank account details) is not collected by us, but directly by payment service providers.

Profiling including:

  • Improving our websites/applications.
  • To enrich your profile if you make a purchase using your account information.
  • For monitoring and improving our applications and devices.

Legitimate interest: To ensure that our websites/applications remain secure, to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

Name and surname of both you and your child/children

  • Account Creation and Management.
  • Information collected during the purchase process made on CHARANGA's website/applications/social media or online store.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group, to fulfill administrative purposes of the Group.

 

Service providers with access to your data:

 

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting, maintenance and support services on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, analyse their effectiveness and manage your contact and inquiries.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools

Gender.

E-mail address.

Mailing address (delivery and billing).

Telephone number

Date of birth.

ID, username and password.

Order details;

Transaction information, including products purchased.;

Purchase history.

Payment information (credit card number / Paypal information / bank account details) is not collected by us, but directly by the payment service providers.

Maintenance of updated suppression lists to avoid being contacted if you request it.

Legal obligation: The GDPR enables us to keep your details on a suppression list, if you have asked us not to send you any further marketing communications.

Name and surname(s) of both you and your child(ren).

Subscription to newsletters and commercial communications.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights to the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legal obligation to keep your details on a suppression list, if you have asked us not to send you any further commercial communications.

 

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties who help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting, maintenance and support services on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • AAdvertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, analyse their effectiveness and manage your contact and inquiries.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

E-mail address.

Enable the operation of our website/applications through technical and functional cookies including:

  • Proper display of content.
  • Creating and remembering your login.
  • Customisation of the interface, such as language.
  • Parameters attached to your device, including your screen resolution, etc.
  • Enhancing our websites/applications.
  • Ensuring that the website or application is safe and secure.
  • To prevent visitors from saving twice.
  • To allow the sharing of our content on social networks (share buttons to display the site).

Legitimate interest: To ensure that we provide you with websites/applications, that they function properly and that we continually improve the cookies that

  1. are essential to the operation of our websites/applications.
  2. Cookies are used to keep our websites/applications safe and secure.

Data related to the use of applications or websites.

  • Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on CHARANGA SL's website/applications.
  • For information about specific Cookies placed on a particular website or application, please see our Cookie Policy.

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Data related to the web page you come from;

Registration details.

Pages you visited.

Videos you watched.

Ads you clicked on.

Products you are looking for.

Location.

Duration of your visit.

Products you selected to create your cart.

Tecnhical information.

IP address.

Browser information.

Device information.

A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of that identifier.

Behavioural advertising insertion that includes:

  • Showing you online ads for products that may be of interest to you, based on your past behaviour.
  • Showing you ads and content on social media platforms.
  • Creating and remembering your shopping cart.
  • Sending you recommendations, marketing or content based on your profile and interests.

Consent.

Data related to the use of applications or websites.

  • Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on CHARANGA SL's website/applications.
  • For information about specific Cookies placed on a particular website or application, please see our Cookie Policy.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA brand.

 

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Data related to the use of applications or websites.

Registration details.

Pages you visited.

Videos you watched.

Ads you clicked on;

Products you are looking for.;

Location.

Duration of your visit.

Products you selected to create your cart.

IP address.

Browser information.

Device information.

A unique identifier given to each visitor and the expiration date of that identifier.

Customer service that includes:

  • Answering the questions you may ask us through our websites/applications.

Legitimate interest: To respond to your requests and questions regarding our products and services.

Name and surname.

  • Information collected through our web forms or during the online store checkout process.
  • Information collected when you are asked questions through surveys about brands, products, and their use.
  • Information collected when you contact us with questions.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights to the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy.

 

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you.
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Telephone number.

E-mail address.

Other information you share with us about yourself in connection with your inquiry.

Statistical analysis, which includes:

  • Realisation of reports and statistics.
  • To find out the reaction of users to our advertising campaigns.
  • To improve our offers.
  • To find out how our websites/applications were discovered.

Legitimate interest: To help us better understand our customers' needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, products and brands.

Name and surname or alias.

  • Information collected when asked through surveys on issues related to brands, products, and their use.
  • Content generated and sent by the user to one of our social platforms.
  • Registration or subscription to games, promotions, offers, surveys...
  • Information collected during the purchase process made on the website/applications/social networks of CHARANGA SL or its brands or in the online store.
  • Subscription to newsletters and commercial communications.
  • Account creation and management.
  • Information collected by cookies or similar technologies as part of your navigation on the website/applications of CHARANGA SL.
  • For information about specific Cookies placed on a particular website or application, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group, to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group.

 

Service providers with access to your data:

  • Third parties that help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain data about you
  • Third parties that help us provide digital and e-commerce services such as social listening, store locator, loyalty programs, identity management, ratings and reviews, CRM, web analytics and search engine, and user-generated content curation tools.

Gender.

E-mail address.

Mailing address (delivery and billing).

Telephone number.

Date of birth or age range.

ID, username and password.

Location.

Geolocation.

Personal description or preferences.

Detalles del pedido.

Social media profile (when you use social login or share this personal information).

Other information you share with us about yourself (for example, through your "My Account" page, by contacting us, or by providing your own content such as photos or reviews, or questions through the chat feature available on some websites/apps or by participating in a contest, game or survey).

Transaction information, including products purchased.

Purchase history.

Data related to the use of applications or websites

Data related to the website you came from.

Registration details.

Pages you visited.

Videos you watched.

Ads you click on.

Products you are looking for.

Location of your visit.

Duration of your visit..

Products you selected to create your cart.

IP address.

Browser information.

Device information.

Payment information (credit card number / Paypal information / bank account details) is not collected by us, but directly by the payment service providers.

Manage your registration as a user of our website to give you access to the different advantages that are available to you as a registered user.

Consent. To benefit from the advantages of being a customer of our website.

Name and surname(s) of both you and your child(ren).

IInformation collected through our web forms or during the registration process on our website.

Your data may be transferred to any company that holds the rights over the CHARANGA SL brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group, to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group.

ID

E-mail address.

Sending information about our franchises CHARANGA and TOP TOP

Consent.

Name and Surname.

Information collected through our web forms or through portals where our CHARANGA and TOP TOP franchises are advertised.

Your data may be transferred to CHARANGA SL or any other company that forms a Group with CHARANGA SL, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group, to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group.

E-mail address.

Phone number.

 

PROFILING

When we send or display personalised communications or content, we may use certain techniques described as "profiling" (i.e., any form of automated processing of personal data that involves using such data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects related to that natural person's personal preferences, interests, financial situation, behaviour, location, health, reliability or movements). This means that we may collect personal data about you to carry out this profiling, as set out in the table above. We centralise this information and analyse it to assess and predict your personal preferences and/or interests.


Based on our analysis, we send or display communications and/or content tailored to your interests/needs. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on profiling in certain circumstances.
Please see the "Your rights and choices" section below.

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may share your personal data with any company that holds rights to the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you agree to this Privacy Policy.
As mentioned in the table above in the column "Who may have access to your Personal Data?" As stated above, your data may be transferred to any company that holds rights over the CHARANGA brand, whether or not it exists at the date you accept this Privacy Policy, and this on the legal basis of the legitimate interest of the Group/s, to fulfil administrative purposes of the Group/s, on the legal basis of the legal obligation to keep your details on a suppression list, if you have asked us not to send you any further commercial communications.


Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our trusted third party suppliers.


We enter into contracts with trusted third parties to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require them not to use your personal data for any other purpose. We always do our best to ensure that all third parties we work with maintain the security of your personal data. Please refer to the table above, in the column "Who may have access to your Personal Data?" for the categories of third party service providers that require access to your personal data.
We do not offer nor sell your Personal Data to others.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The Personal Data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA); however, please note that it may be transferred to, accessed from, or stored at a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers.


Should CHARANGA SL transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we assure you that such transfer will only take place lawfully and securely. As some countries may not have laws governing the use and transfer of personal data, we take steps to ensure that third parties comply with the commitments set out in this Privacy Policy. These steps may include reviewing the privacy and security standards of third parties and/or entering into appropriate contracts (based on the template data protection standard contractual clauses adopted by the EU Commission).


Service providers located outside the EEA such as Facebook, Inc or Google, LLC may access your personal data. These service providers are covered by the PrivacyShield and are therefore obliged to protect your personal data according to a set of well-defined protection rules and safeguards set by the European Union.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We only keep your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we process your Personal Data, to meet your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.


To determine the data retention period of your Personal Data, we use the following criteria:

  • Personal Data obtained when purchasing products and services: for the duration of our contractual relationship;
  • Personal Data obtained when participating in a promotional offer: for the duration of the promotional offer;
  • Personal Data obtained when contacting us for an inquiry: Personal Data for the time necessary to respond to your inquiry;
  • Personal Data collected when you create an account: until you ask us to delete it;
  • Personal Data obtained when you consent to receive commercial communications: until you unsubscribe, ask us to delete it;

Cookies that are installed on your computer: we keep them for as long as necessary to achieve their purposes (for example, during a session for shopping cart cookies or session ID cookies).


We may retain some personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to administer our rights (e.g. to enforce our claims in court) or for statistical or historical purposes.
When we no longer need to use your personal data, it will be deleted from our systems and records or anonymised so that we can no longer identify it.

IS MY PERSONAL DATA STORED SECURELY?

We are committed to protecting your Personal Data and to taking all reasonable precautions to do so. We contractually require trusted third parties who handle your Personal Data to do the same.


We always do our best to protect your Personal Data and once we have received your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. As the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Therefore, any transmission is at your own risk.

Security measures

CHARANGA SL. assures the absolute confidentiality and privacy of the personal data collected and, therefore, essential security measures have been adopted to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access and thus guarantee its integrity and security.


CHARANGA SL will not be responsible in any event for the incidents that may arise regarding the personal data when they result fromeither an attack or unauthorised access to the systems in such a way that it is impossible to detect by the implemented security measures, or when it is due to a lack of diligence of the User regarding the custody and safekeeping of their passwords or personal data.


CHARANGA SL. has been registered in the Register of Distance Selling Companies with the registration number: 2011/1089/01/29/2/V.

Passwords

Charanga S.L. will facilitate the use of personal passwords to the User who registers. These passwords will be used for access to exclusive services for registered users.
The User will have to maintain their password under their exclusive responsibility in strict and absolute confidentiality, assuming responsibility for it, as many damages or consequences of all types are derived from the breach or revealing of this secret information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL LOGINS

Our websites and applications may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login to register on websites owned by CHARANGA SL. If you do so, please note that you share your social profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on the settings of your social media platform.


Please visit the social media platform in question and review its privacy policy to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context.


SOCIAL MEDIA AND USER-GENERATED CONTENT


Some of our websites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to one of our social media platforms may be viewed by the public, so you should be careful when providing certain personal data (e.g. financial information or address details). We are not responsible for any action taken by others if you post personal data on one of our social media platforms and we recommend that you do not share such information.


PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS


We recommend parents/parents/guardians assist their child/children when surfing the Internet.
We remind you that if you are under 14 years of age, we need your parents or guardians to give us their consent for your registration on our website. You must provide a valid email address so we can contact them.


YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS


CHARANGA SL respects your right to privacy: it is important that you have control over your personal data. In this sense, you have the following rights:

 

YOUR RIGHTS

WHAT DO THEY MEAN? HOW CAN I EXERCISE THEM?

Right to information.

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easy to understand information about how we use your personal data and about your rights. We provide you with this information in this Privacy Policy.

Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you (subject to certain limits). Manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests may not be granted. To exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to have your personal data rectified where it is inaccurate or no longer valid or to have it completed where it is incomplete. To exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below. If you have an account, it may be easier for you to correct them yourself by modifying your profile.

Right to erasure/right to be forgotten (Article 17 GDPR)

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. It should be noted that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining it. If you would like us to delete your personal data, please contact us by any of the means set out below.

Right to object to direct marketing, including profiling (Article 21.2 GDPR)

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing communications at any time. The easiest way to unsubscribe is to click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email or communication we send you. Otherwise, please contact us by any of the methods below. To object to profiling, please contact us by the means indicated below.

Right to withdraw consent at any time where data processing is based on consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal. For information on where processing is based on consent, we refer you to the table under "What data do we collect from you", in particular the column "What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data". If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to object to processing based on the fulfilment of legitimate interests (Article 21 GDPR)

You can object to our processing of your data at any time where the processing is based on the fulfilment of legitimate interests. For information on the cases where processing is based on legitimate interests, we refer you to the table under "What data do we collect about you", in particular the column "What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data".

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Spanish Data Protection Agency about the privacy and data protection practices of CHARANGA S.L.. Please do not hesitate to contact us by any of the means indicated below before lodging a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another database. It is only possible to exercise this right with respect to data you have provided, where the processing is based on the performance of a contract or on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. For information on cases where the processing is based on contract or consent, please refer to the table in the section "What data do we collect about you", in particular the column "What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data? For further information, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to restrict processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your data. If you exercise this right, the processing of your data will be subject to restrictions, so that we may store it but may no longer use or process it.

This right can only be exercised in certain circumstances as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, as follows:

  • the data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data, for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;;
  • the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use;
  • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing but the data subject needs them for the purposes of the formulation, exercise or defence of claims;
  • the data subject has objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) while it is being verified whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

DRight to deactivate cookies

You have the right to disable Cookies. Internet browsers are usually set by default to accept Cookies, but they can be easily disabled by changing your browser settings. Many cookies are used to improve the usability or functionality of websites/applications, and disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites/applications as outlined in the Cookie Policy.

To process your request, we may ask you to prove your identity by sending a copy of your ID or any other document we deem appropriate.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process and use your personal data or wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact charanga@charanga.es or write to us at the following address:


Calle Alesandro Volta, nº 2,
29590 Campanillas.
Málaga.


You can also contact our Data Protection Delegate at charanga@charanga.es

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CHARANGA SL reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy; however, we will keep you informed of any changes.

 

Nouveau compte S'inscrire